Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

BACKGROUND:

Entrepreneurs in Action Limited understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.theeia.com Our Site will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it.

1. Information About Us
Our site is operated by Entrepreneurs in Action, a Limited registered in England under company number 04831677.
Registered address: Capital Business Centre, 22 Carlton Road, South Croydon, Surrey, CR2 0BS
VAT number: 364701990.

2. What Does This Policy Cover?
This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of our site. Our site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

3. What Is Personal Data?
Personal data is defined by the UK GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, “the Data Protection Legislation”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.
Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

4. What Are My Rights?
Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold where the conditions required by the Data Protection Legislation are met:
a) The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 11.
b) The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 10 will tell you how to do this.
c) The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
d) The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we hold. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
e) The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
f) The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
g) The right to withdraw consent. This means that, if we are relying on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time.
h) The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
i) Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.
For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 11.
It is important that your personal data is kept accurate and up-to-date. If any of the personal data we hold about you changes, please keep us informed as long as we have that data.
Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk).
If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. We would welcome the opportunity to resolve your concerns ourselves, however, so please contact us first, using the details in Part 11.

5. What Data Do You Collect and How?
Depending upon your use of Our Site, we may collect and hold some or all of the personal and non-personal data set out in the table below, using the methods also set out in the table.

Data Collected

Identity Information including name, address, age, gender, race, date of birth, academic qualifications, photos, videos of participants on EiA programmes?
How We Collect the Data – e-mail

Contact information including address, email, telephone number
How We Collect the Data – e-mail

Business information including. Business name, job title, profession, contact details.
How We Collect the Data – e-mail

e.g. card details, bank account numbers
How We Collect the Data – e-mail

Profile information including. Interests in a particular opportunity with Entrepreneurs in Action
How We Collect the Data – e-mail

Technical information including e.g. IP address, browser type and version, operating system
How We Collect the Data – e-mail

Data from third parties including e.g. technical information, contact information, profile information.
How We Collect the Data – e-mail

6. How Do You Use My Personal Data?
Your personal data may be collected, stored, disclosed and processed by us for the following purposes:
a) to process your application for an opportunity;
b) to process background and related checks and to conduct due diligence;
c) for equal opportunity and diversity monitoring purposes;
d) to respond to your enquiries;
e) for the management and administration of our business;
f) to comply with and in order to assess compliance with applicable laws, rules and regulations (including tax reporting purposes pursuant to tax legislation), industry codes, voluntary codes we decide to adopt, or good practice, anywhere in the world and internal policies and procedures;
g) to detect, investigate and prevent fraud and other crimes or malpractice;
h) for the purpose of, or in connection with, any legal proceedings (including prospective legal proceedings);
i) to obtain legal advice or to establish, exercise or defend legal rights;
j) the administration and maintenance of databases storing personal data;
k) to comply with our contractual obligations; and
l) for purposes otherwise notified to you at the specific time of collection.
We are entitled to use your personal data for the purposes listed above because one or more of the following legal bases applies:
a) we have obtained your specific and informed consent (which may include written consent);
b) we have legal or regulatory obligations;
c) in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights or for the purpose of legal proceedings; or
d) the use of your personal data as described is necessary for our legitimate business interests or the legitimate interests of a third party provided such interest are not overridden by your rights or interest, including: (i) allowing us to effectively and efficiently administer and manage the operation of its business; (ii) maintaining compliance with internal policies and procedures; (iii) for internal research purposes.
If you are located in a jurisdiction which requires us to obtain your consent to collect, use, store, process and disclose your personal data, you understand that by submitting your resume, CV and/or application form or any other information, you expressly provide your consent to us collecting, using, storing, processing and disclosing your personal data as set out in this Policy.
We will only use your personal data for the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected unless we reasonably believe that another purpose is compatible with that or those original purpose(s) and need to use your personal data for that purpose. If we do use your personal data in this way and you wish us to explain how the new purpose is compatible with the original, please contact us using the details in Part 11.
If we need to use your personal data for a purpose that is unrelated to, or incompatible with, the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected, we will inform you and explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.
We will not process special category data (e.g. data relating to your race) unless such processing is compliant with Data Protection Legislation.

7. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?
We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected and in light of our legal obligations.

8. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?
We will store your personal data in the UK or EEA or another country outside of the UK or EEA where we are in compliance with Data Protection Legislation.

9. Do You Share My Personal Data?
We will share your personal data to:
• our third party agents, clients, service providers and contractors;
• for the purposes of management and administration of our business;
• to assess your application and verify your information;
• to provide you with the opportunity you have applied for;
• to receive services such as disclosure barring service and payment services.
If we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or assets, your personal data may be transferred to a third party. Any new owner of our business may continue to use your personal data in the same way(s) that we have used it, as specified in this Privacy Policy.
In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.]
If any of your personal data is shared with a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the Data Protection Legislation.
[If any personal data is transferred outside of the UK, we will take suitable steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the Data Protection Legislation, as explained above in Part 8.]

10. How Can I Access My Personal Data?
If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.
All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 11.
There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

11. How Do I Contact You?
To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details [(for the attention of)]:
Data Protection Officer: Derek Browne.
Email address: dbrowne@theeia.com.
Telephone number: 08450573578.
Postal address: Entrepreneurs in Action, Capital Business Centre, 22 Carlton Road, South Croydon, Surrey CR2 0BS.

12. Changes to this Privacy Policy
We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.
Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 27 September 2021.